Driver Database logo

This site uses cookies. Our cookies are friendly and don't collect personal information but helps to improve the user experience. Read more here. Continued use of this site indicates that you accept this policy. This message will only be shown once.


BRSCC British Saloon Car Championship 1966 standings

Championship points standings for the BRSCC British Saloon Car Championship 1966

PositionDriverTeamCarEngineTyresPoints
1.Flag John FitzpatrickTeam BroadspeedFord Anglia
50
2.Flag John RhodesCooper Car Co.Austin Mini Cooper S
50
3.Flag Peter ArundellTeam LotusFord Lotus Cortina
38
4.Flag Mike YoungSuperspeed Conversions LtdFord Anglia Super
36
5.Flag Gawaine BaillieGawaine BaillieFord Falcon Sprint
34
5.Flag Jim ClarkTeam LotusFord Lotus Cortina
34
7.Flag Ray CalcuttAlan Fraser Racing TeamHillman Imp
28
8.Flag Nick BrittanAlan Fraser Racing TeamHillman Imp
24
8.Flag Chris CraftSuperspeed Conversions LtdFord Anglia Super
24
10.Flag Brian MuirJohn WillmentFord Galaxie
22
10.Flag Jackie OliverDR RacingFord Mustang
22
12.Flag Jack BrabhamAlan BrownFord Mustang
20
12.Flag Jacky IckxTeam LotusFord Lotus Cortina
20
14.Flag Brian NewtonAutocadia RacingFord Lotus Cortina
18
14.Flag Female Anita TaylorTeam BroadspeedFord Anglia
18
16.Flag Roy PierpointFord Falcon Sprint
16
16.Flag John WhitmoreAlan Mann Racing, Team LotusFord Falcon Sprint
Ford Lotus Cortina


16
18.Flag John HandleyCooper Car CoAustin Mini Cooper S
14
19.Flag Gordon SpiceSpice RacingAustin Mini Cooper S
12
19.Flag Bernard UnettAlan Fraser Racing TeamHillman Imp
12
21.Flag Tony DeanJohn WillmentFord Lotus Cortina
10
21.Flag Mike SalmonViscount DowneFord Mustang
10
23.Flag Tony LanfranchiAlexander Engineering Co.Morris Mini Cooper S
8
24.Flag Richard BondFord Falcon Sprint
6
24.Flag Paul HawkinsJohn Willment AutomobilesFord Lotus Cortina
6
24.Flag Paddy HopkirkVitafoam DevelopmentsMorris Mini Cooper S
6
24.Flag Bill McGovernPaul EmeryHillman Imp
6
24.Flag Brian RedmanRed Rose RacingAlfa Romeo GTA 1600
6
24.Flag Paul WebbFord Anglia
6
30.Flag Bill BradleyBradley RacingTriumph 2000
4
30.Flag Keith GreeneAlan FosterBMW 2000 Ti
4
30.Flag John HineVince WoodmanFord Lotus Cortina
4
30.Flag John D LewisAustin Mini Cooper S
4
30.Flag Andrew MyliusRadbourne RacingFiat Abarth 1000 TC
4
30.Flag Roger NathanRoger Nathan RacingHillman Imp
4
30.Flag Harry RatcliffeVitafoam DevelopmentsMorris Mini Cooper S
4
30.Flag Bill ShawFord Mustang
4
30.Flag Trevor TaylorTeam BroadspeedFord Anglia
Ford Anglia Super


4
30.Flag Vince WoodmanVince WoodmanFord Lotus Cortina
4
40.Flag Gerry AmatoFord Lotus Cortina
2
40.Flag Ken CostelloHigham AdvertisingBMC Mini Cooper S
2
40.Flag Peter ProcterTeam BroadspeedFord Anglia
2
40.Flag Basil van RooyenSuperformance Racing TeamFord Mustang
2
Flag Wim BeersFord Lotus Cortina
0
Flag David BuckettAustin Mini Cooper S
0
Flag Richard BurtonFord Lotus Cortina
0
Flag Mike ClarkeC B MynottMorris Mini Cooper S 970
0
Flag Peter ClarkeAustin Mini Cooper S
0
Flag Ken CoffeyFord Lotus Cortina
0
Flag Bill CooperHigham AdvertisingAustin Mini Cooper S
0
Flag Phil de BanksAylesbury TuningFord Anglia Super
0
Flag Female Liane EngemanH WiltonAustin Mini Cooper S 970
0
Flag Roy FidlerW BradleyTriumph 2000
0
Flag Alan FosterAlan FosterBMW 2000 Ti
0
Flag Ralph GraveleyGoodwin Engineering Racing DivisionFord Lotus Cortina
0
Flag Roger HeavensAustin Mini Cooper S
0
Flag W KepplerPaul EmeryHillman Imp
0
Flag Female Gabriel KonigHillman Imp
0
Flag John MarkeyPaul EmeryHillman Imp
0
Flag Steve NealEquipe ArdenBMC Mini Cooper S
0
Flag Mac RossBMC Mini Cooper S
0
Flag Ted SavoryRackham MotorsFord Mustang
0
Flag Bob SmithVitafoam DevelopmentsBMC Mini Cooper S
0
Flag Robin SmithCurtis Smith Racing TeamFord Lotus Cortina
0
Flag Cyril WilliamsFord Lotus Cortina
0
Driver
Number
Most race winsFlag Jim Clark
4
Most pole positionsFlag Jim Clark
4
Most podium positionsFlag Jim Clark
5
Most podium positions without a winFlag Peter Arundell
4
Most fastest race lapsFlag Brian Muir
4

Nationality of participating drivers

%CountryDriversNumber
86.2%Great BritainFlag John Fitzpatrick, Jim Clark, Gawaine Baillie, Peter Arundell, Roy Pierpoint, John Whitmore, Jackie Oliver, Brian Redman, Chris Craft, Tony Dean, John Rhodes, Tony Lanfranchi, Ray Calcutt, Bill McGovern, Mike Salmon, Mike Young, Nick Brittan, Paul Webb, Harry Ratcliffe, Peter Procter, John D Lewis, John Handley, Brian Newton, Andrew Mylius, Bill Bradley, Ted Savory, Bill Cooper, Peter Clarke, Keith Greene, Anita Taylor, Mike Clarke, Gordon Spice, David Buckett, John Markey, Roger Nathan, Richard Burton, Robin Smith, John Hine, Bernard Unett, Steve Neal, Phil de Banks, Ken Costello, Paddy Hopkirk, Gerry Amato, Trevor Taylor, Mac Ross, Bob Smith, Richard Bond, Ralph Graveley, Alan Foster, Ken Coffey, Cyril Williams, Bill Shaw, Vince Woodman, Roger Heavens, Roy Fidler56
4.6%AustraliaFlag Jack Brabham, Brian Muir, Paul Hawkins3
3.1%NetherlandsFlag Wim Beers, Liane Engeman2
1.5%BelgiumFlag Jacky Ickx1
1.5%South AfricaFlag Basil van Rooyen1
1.5%IrelandFlag Gabriel Konig1
1.5%UnknownFlag W Keppler1

Individual driver statistics for the 1966 BRSCC British Saloon Car Championship

DriverAgeRacesWinsPodiumsPolesFastest laps
Amato, GerryFlag n/a10000
Arundell, PeterFlag 32 y/o80410
Baillie, GawaineFlag 32 y/o90302
Beers, WimFlag n/a00000
Bond, RichardFlag 26 y/o10100
Brabham, JackFlag 40 y/o31311
Bradley, BillFlag 31 y/o60000
Brittan, NickFlag 29 y/o80000
Buckett, David Flag n/a30000
Burton, RichardFlag 27 y/o10000
Calcutt, RayFlag 29 y/o90000
Clark, JimFlag 30 y/o64543
Clarke, MikeFlag n/a20000
Clarke, PeterFlag n/a10000
Coffey, KenFlag 39 y/o30000
Cooper, BillFlag n/a30000
Costello, KenFlag 39 y/o40000
Craft, ChrisFlag 26 y/o81101
de Banks, PhilFlag n/a10000
Dean, TonyFlag 33 y/o50000
Engeman, LianeFlag n/a20000
Fidler, RoyFlag n/a10000
Fitzpatrick, JohnFlag 23 y/o90000
Foster, AlanFlag n/a10000
Graveley, RalphFlag n/a10000
Greene, KeithFlag 28 y/o20000
Handley, JohnFlag 27 y/o80100
Hawkins, PaulFlag 28 y/o10000
Heavens, RogerFlag n/a10000
Hine, JohnFlag 33 y/o10000
Hopkirk, PaddyFlag 33 y/o30000
Ickx, JackyFlag 21 y/o40100
Keppler, WFlag n/a10000
Konig, GabrielFlag n/a10000
Lanfranchi, TonyFlag 31 y/o60000
Lewis, John DFlag n/a50000
Markey, JohnFlag n/a10000
McGovern, BillFlag 29 y/o50000
Muir, BrianFlag 35 y/o61204
Mylius, AndrewFlag n/a60000
Nathan, RogerFlag 22 y/o20000
Neal, SteveFlag n/a50000
Newton, BrianFlag n/a70000
Oliver, JackieFlag 23 y/o51411
Pierpoint, RoyFlag 37 y/o52212
Procter, PeterFlag 36 y/o20000
Ratcliffe, HarryFlag n/a60000
Redman, BrianFlag 29 y/o10000
Rhodes, JohnFlag 38 y/o91200
Ross, MacFlag n/a00000
Salmon, MikeFlag 32 y/o50100
Savory, TedFlag n/a30000
Shaw, BillFlag n/a20000
Smith, BobFlag 27 y/o10000
Smith, RobinFlag 22 y/o20000
Spice, GordonFlag 26 y/o50100
Taylor, AnitaFlag n/a60000
Taylor, TrevorFlag 29 y/o40000
Unett, BernardFlag 29 y/o50000
van Rooyen, BasilFlag 27 y/o20000
Webb, PaulFlag n/a30000
Whitmore, JohnFlag 28 y/o21111
Williams, CyrilFlag n/a10000
Woodman, VinceFlag 28 y/o20000
Young, MikeFlag n/a90111
#DateCircuitWinnerSecondThirdPoleFL
© DriverDB AB
a part of The Race