Driver Database logo

This site uses cookies. Our cookies are friendly and don't collect personal information but helps to improve the user experience. Read more here. Continued use of this site indicates that you accept this policy. This message will only be shown once.


British Saloon Car Championship class B 1965 standings

Championship points standings for the British Saloon Car Championship class B 1965

PositionDriverTeamCarEngineTyresPoints
1.Flag John RhodesCooper Car CoMorris Mini Cooper S
40
2.Flag Tony LanfranchiAlexander Engineering CoMorris Mini Cooper S
22
3.Flag Harry RatcliffeVitafoam DevelopmentsMorris Mini Cooper S
12
4.Flag John CannadineTeam SpeedwellAustin Mini Cooper S
10
4.Flag Andrew HedgesDon MooreAustin Mini Cooper S
10
4.Flag John D LewisAustin Mini Cooper S
10
7.Flag John Handley
8
7.Flag Steve NealEquipe ArdenAustin Mini Cooper S
8
9.Flag Chris CraftR TrustramFord Anglia Super
6
9.Flag John FitzpatrickTeam BroadspeedBMC Mini Cooper S
6
9.Flag Gordon SpiceSpice RacingAustin Mini Cooper S
6
9.Flag Mike YoungR TrustramFord Anglia Super
6
13.Flag Paddy HopkirkCooper Car CoBMC Mini Cooper S
4
13.Flag Phil MiddlehurstJ Middlehurst & SonsMorris Mini Cooper S
4
15.Flag Chris MontagueAustin Mini Cooper S
2
15.Flag Peter PilsworthBoorsman Performance EquipmentAustin Mini Cooper S
2
15.Flag Boley PittardDon MooreAustin Mini Cooper S
2
15.Flag Ted SavoryDon MooreMorris Mini Cooper S
2
Flag Jan-Erik AndreasonBabea Racing TeamAustin Mini Cooper S
0
Flag David BuckettAustin Mini Cooper S
0
Flag Female Michaelle Burns-GriegAustin Mini Cooper S
0
Flag Graham BurrowsBeta Cars LtdMorris Mini Cooper S
0
Flag Mick ClareAlexander Engineering CoAustin Mini Cooper S
0
Flag Peter ClarkeMorris Mini Cooper S
0
Flag Richard CluleyBeta Cars LtdAustin Mini Cooper S
0
Flag Ken CostelloCripspeedMorris Mini Cooper S
0
Flag Laurie GoodwinGoodwin Engineering Racing DivisionFord Anglia Super
0
Flag Peter HarperVitafoam DevelopmentsAustin Mini Cooper S
0
Flag Chris IrwinDon MooreMorris Mini Cooper S
0
Flag P LayzellHartshill Auto ServicesAustin Mini Cooper S
0
Flag Geoff MabbsJanspeed Engineering LtdMorris Mini Cooper S
0
Flag Bill McGovernFlintstone RacingAustin Mini Cooper S
0
Flag Brian RedmanVitafoam DevelopmentsAustin Mini Cooper S
0
Flag Mac RossMorris Mini Cooper S
0
Flag Tony RuttGrosvenor RacingMorris Mini Cooper S
0
Flag Jim SullivanBMC Mini Cooper S
0
Flag John TerryTeam BroadspeedAustin Mini Cooper S
0
Flag David WansboroughNewtune LtdAustin Mini Cooper S
0
Flag Tom H WarburtonAustin Mini Cooper S
0
Driver
Number
Most race winsFlag John Rhodes
5
Most pole positionsFlag John Rhodes
2
Most podium positionsFlag John Rhodes
5
Most podium positions without a winFlag Harry Ratcliffe
2
Flag Andrew Hedges
2
Flag John D Lewis
2
Most fastest race lapsFlag John Rhodes
5

Nationality of participating drivers

%CountryDriversNumber
97.4%Great BritainFlag John Handley, John Rhodes, Chris Craft, Mike Young, Harry Ratcliffe, Tony Lanfranchi, Boley Pittard, John Cannadine, Peter Pilsworth, Tony Rutt, Ken Costello, Richard Cluley, Chris Montague, Bill McGovern, Mick Clare, Michaelle Burns-Grieg, Laurie Goodwin, Phil Middlehurst, Steve Neal, John Fitzpatrick, Chris Irwin, Paddy Hopkirk, Jim Sullivan, Peter Harper, Brian Redman, Andrew Hedges, David Wansborough, P Layzell, Graham Burrows, John Terry, John D Lewis, Ted Savory, Gordon Spice, Geoff Mabbs, Peter Clarke, David Buckett, Mac Ross, Tom H Warburton38
2.6%SwedenFlag Jan-Erik Andreason1

Individual driver statistics for the 1965 British Saloon Car Championship class B

DriverAgeRacesWinsPodiumsPolesFastest laps
Andreason, Jan-ErikFlag n/a00000
Buckett, David Flag n/a10000
Burns-Grieg, MichaelleFlag n/a20000
Burrows, GrahamFlag n/a10000
Cannadine, JohnFlag n/a51100
Clare, MickFlag n/a10000
Clarke, PeterFlag n/a20000
Cluley, RichardFlag n/a30000
Costello, KenFlag 38 y/o20000
Craft, ChrisFlag 25 y/o40100
Fitzpatrick, JohnFlag 22 y/o30110
Goodwin, LaurieFlag n/a30000
Handley, JohnFlag 26 y/o51101
Harper, PeterFlag 43 y/o10000
Hedges, AndrewFlag 29 y/o30200
Hopkirk, PaddyFlag 32 y/o30100
Irwin, ChrisFlag 23 y/o00000
Lanfranchi, TonyFlag 30 y/o81410
Layzell, PFlag n/a10000
Lewis, John DFlag n/a40200
Mabbs, GeoffFlag 32 y/o10000
McGovern, BillFlag 28 y/o10000
Middlehurst, PhilFlag n/a20100
Montague, ChrisFlag n/a20000
Neal, SteveFlag n/a40100
Pilsworth, PeterFlag 34 y/o40000
Pittard, BoleyFlag n/a10000
Ratcliffe, HarryFlag n/a40200
Redman, BrianFlag 28 y/o00000
Rhodes, JohnFlag 37 y/o85525
Ross, MacFlag n/a00000
Rutt, TonyFlag n/a50000
Savory, TedFlag n/a10000
Spice, GordonFlag 25 y/o10100
Sullivan, JimFlag n/a10000
Terry, JohnFlag n/a20000
Wansborough, DavidFlag n/a10000
Warburton, Tom HFlag n/a10000
Young, MikeFlag n/a30100
#DateCircuitWinnerSecondThirdPoleFL
© DriverDB AB
a part of The Race