Driver Database logo

This site uses cookies. Our cookies are friendly and don't collect personal information but helps to improve the user experience. Read more here. Continued use of this site indicates that you accept this policy. This message will only be shown once.


British Saloon Car Championship class A 1964 standings

Championship points standings for the British Saloon Car Championship class A 1964

PositionDriverTeamCarEngineTyresPoints
1.Flag John FitzpatrickCooper Car CoMorris Mini Cooper S
38
2.Flag Mike YoungSuperspeed Conversions LtdFord Anglia Super
30
3.Flag Paddy HopkirkCooper Car CoAustin Mini Cooper S
20
3.Flag John RhodesCooper Car CoAustin Mini Cooper S
20
5.Flag John HandleyTeam BroadspeedMorris Mini Cooper S
10
6.Flag Rob SlotemakerDowton Engineering LtdMorris Mini Cooper S
8
7.Flag Mick ClareAlexander Engineering CoMorris Mini Cooper S
6
7.Flag Phil MiddlehurstJ Middlehurst & SonsAustin Mini Cooper S
6
9.Flag Mike Campbell-ColeDon MooreAustin Mini Cooper S
4
9.Flag Edward LewisDon MooreMorris Mini Cooper S
4
9.Flag Timo MäkinenDon MooreMorris Mini Cooper S
4
12.Flag Warwick BanksDon MooreAustin Mini Cooper S
2
12.Flag Ralph BroadTeam BroadspeedMorris Mini Cooper S
2
12.Flag William KellyMorris Mini Cooper S
2
12.Flag Peter SutcliffeA K L FieldingAustin Mini Cooper S
2
Flag Female Michaelle Burns-GriegAustin Mini Cooper S
0
Flag Graham BurrowsAustin Mini Cooper S
0
Flag Peter ClarkeDon MooreAustin Mini Cooper S
0
Flag Ken CostelloAustin Mini Cooper S
0
Flag Chris CraftSuperspeed Conversions LtdFord Anglia Super
0
Flag Laurie GoodwinFord Anglia Super
0
Flag Denny HulmeDon MooreAustin Mini Cooper S
0
Flag Elizabeth JonesAlexander Engineering CoMorris Mini Cooper S
0
Flag J KennedyMorris Mini Cooper S
0
Flag John D LewisAustin Mini Cooper S
0
Flag John LoveCooper Car CoAustin Mini Cooper S
0
Flag Barrie MaskellBarwell Motors LtdAustin Mini Cooper S
0
Flag R McCutcheonWigtown EngineeringAustin Mini Cooper S
0
Flag Michael MerrickTeam BroadspeedAustin Mini Cooper S
0
Flag Phil MorrisRiley Elf
0
Flag Peter PilsworthBoorsman Performance EquipmentAustin Mini Cooper S
0
Flag Albert PowellDr E G MantonAustin Mini Cooper S
0
Flag P RaphaelAustin Mini Cooper S
0
Flag Harry RatcliffeVitafoam DevelopmentsMorris Mini Cooper S
0
Flag Mike RennySussex Racing PartnershipMorris Mini Cooper S
0
Flag Tony RuttGrosvenor RacingMorris Mini Cooper S
0
Flag Female Anita TaylorAurora Gear RacingMorris Mini Cooper S
0
Flag Trevor TaylorAurora Gear RacingMorris Mini Cooper S
0
Flag John ThurstonJohn AleyMorris Mini Cooper S
0
Flag Robert VincentAustin Mini Cooper S
0
Flag Tommy WeberAlexander Engineering CoMorris Mini Cooper S
0
Driver
Number
Most race winsFlag John Rhodes
2
Flag John Fitzpatrick
2
Flag Mike Young
2
Most pole positionsFlag John Rhodes
2
Flag John Fitzpatrick
2
Most podium positionsFlag John Fitzpatrick
6
Most podium positions without a winFlag Rob Slotemaker
2
Most fastest race lapsFlag John Fitzpatrick
2

Nationality of participating drivers

%CountryDriversNumber
90.2%Great BritainFlag John Rhodes, John Fitzpatrick, Paddy Hopkirk, Edward Lewis, William Kelly, John Thurston, Ralph Broad, John Handley, Graham Burrows, Mike Young, Phil Morris, Phil Middlehurst, Elizabeth Jones, Mick Clare, Tommy Weber, Warwick Banks, Peter Sutcliffe, Peter Clarke, Anita Taylor, Barrie Maskell, R McCutcheon, John D Lewis, Trevor Taylor, P Raphael, Michaelle Burns-Grieg, Chris Craft, Peter Pilsworth, Tony Rutt, J Kennedy, Ken Costello, Laurie Goodwin, Albert Powell, Mike Renny, Mike Campbell-Cole, Harry Ratcliffe, Robert Vincent, Michael Merrick37
2.4%FinlandFlag Timo Mäkinen1
2.4%NetherlandsFlag Rob Slotemaker1
2.4%New ZealandFlag Denny Hulme1
2.4%RhodesiaFlag John Love1

Individual driver statistics for the 1964 British Saloon Car Championship class A

DriverAgeRacesWinsPodiumsPolesFastest laps
Banks, WarwickFlag 24 y/o20000
Broad, RalphFlag n/a60000
Burns-Grieg, MichaelleFlag n/a00000
Burrows, GrahamFlag n/a30000
Campbell-Cole, MikeFlag n/a10100
Clare, MickFlag n/a40101
Clarke, PeterFlag n/a70000
Costello, KenFlag 37 y/o10000
Craft, ChrisFlag 24 y/o30000
Fitzpatrick, JohnFlag 21 y/o72622
Goodwin, LaurieFlag n/a20000
Handley, JohnFlag 25 y/o51101
Hopkirk, PaddyFlag 31 y/o31301
Hulme, DennyFlag 28 y/o10000
Jones, ElizabethFlag n/a80000
Kelly, WilliamFlag n/a10000
Kennedy, JFlag n/a10000
Lewis, EdwardFlag n/a40100
Lewis, John DFlag n/a10000
Love, JohnFlag 39 y/o10000
Maskell, BarrieFlag 25 y/o20000
McCutcheon, RFlag n/a10000
Merrick, MichaelFlag n/a10000
Middlehurst, PhilFlag n/a50101
Morris, PhilFlag n/a10000
Mäkinen, TimoFlag 26 y/o10100
Pilsworth, PeterFlag 33 y/o30000
Powell, AlbertFlag n/a10000
Raphael, PFlag n/a10000
Ratcliffe, HarryFlag n/a10000
Renny, MikeFlag n/a00000
Rhodes, JohnFlag 36 y/o32321
Rutt, TonyFlag n/a20000
Slotemaker, RobFlag 35 y/o20210
Sutcliffe, PeterFlag 27 y/o40000
Taylor, AnitaFlag n/a60000
Taylor, TrevorFlag 27 y/o40000
Thurston, JohnFlag n/a20000
Vincent, RobertFlag n/a10000
Weber, TommyFlag n/a30000
Young, MikeFlag n/a82411
#DateCircuitWinnerSecondThirdPoleFL
© DriverDB AB
a part of The Race