Driver Database logo

This site uses cookies. Our cookies are friendly and don't collect personal information but helps to improve the user experience. Read more here. Continued use of this site indicates that you accept this policy. This message will only be shown once.


Shell Ultra Australian Touring Car Championship 1989 standings

Championship points standings for the Shell Ultra Australian Touring Car Championship 1989

PositionDriverTeamCarEngineTyresPoints
1.Flag Dick JohnsonDick Johnson RacingFord Sierra RS500Ford 2.0 turbo
107
2.Flag John BoweDick Johnson RacingFord Sierra RS500Ford 2.0 turbo
94
3.Flag Peter BrockMobil 1 RacingFord Sierra RS500Ford 2.0 turbo
80
4.Flag Jim RichardsNissan Motorsport AustraliaNissan Skyline HR31 GTS-RNissan 2.0 turbo
57
5.Flag Tony LonghurstTony Longhurst RacingFord Sierra RS500Ford 2.0 turbo
56.5
6.Flag George FuryNissan Motorsport AustraliaNissan Skyline HR31 GTS-RNissan 2.0 turbo
46
7.Flag Glenn SetonGlenn Seton RacingFord Sierra RS500Ford 2.0 turbo
28
8.Flag Colin BondCaltex CXT RacingFord Sierra RS500Ford 2.0 turbo
23
9.Flag Mark SkaifeNissan Motorsport AustraliaNissan Skyline HR31 GTS-RNissan 2.0 turbo
22
10.Flag Brad JonesMobil 1 RacingFord Sierra RS500Ford 2.0 turbo
17
11.Flag Allan MoffatAllan Moffat EnterprisesFord Sierra RS500Ford 2.0 turbo
14
12.Flag Neville CrichtonTony Longhurst RacingFord Sierra RS500Ford 2.0 turbo
12.5
13.Flag Andrew MiedeckeMiedecke MotorsportFord Sierra RS500Ford 2.0 turbo
11
14.Flag Allan GriceICL RacingHolden VL Commodore SS Group A SVHolden 5.0
10
15.Flag Andrew BagnallMiedecke MotorsportFord Sierra RS500Ford 2.0 turbo
4
15.Flag Gregg HansfordAllan Moffat EnterprisesFord Sierra RS500Ford 2.0 turbo
4
17.Flag Chris LambdenChris LambdenHolden VL Commodore SS Group A SVHolden 5.0
3.5
18.Flag Larry PerkinsPerkins EngineeringHolden VL Commodore SS Group A SVHolden 5.0
3
19.Flag Robbie FrancevicMark PetchFord Sierra RS500Ford 2.0 turbo
2
19.Flag Joe SommarivaJoe SommarivaBMW E24 635CSiBMW 3.5
2
21.Flag John FaulknerToyota Team AustraliaToyota Corolla FX-GT AE82Toyota 1.6
1
21.Flag Mark GibbsBob Forbes RacingHolden VL Commodore SS Group A SVHolden 5.0
1
21.Flag Tim SlakoBarbagallo MotorsportHolden VL Commodore SS Group A SVHolden 5.0
1
21.Flag Garry WillmingtonGarry Willmington PerformanceHolden VL Commodore SS Group A SVHolden 5.0
1
Flag Michael AdcockTeam Madison RacingToyota Sprinter AE86
0
Flag David ArmstrongToyota Team AustraliaToyota Corolla FX-GT AE82Toyota 1.6
0
Flag Reda AwadullahGarry Willmington PerformanceHolden VL Commodore SS Group A SVHolden 5.0
0
Flag Grant BaileyDavid SalaNissan S12 GazelleNissan 2.0
0
Flag Alf BarbagalloBarbagallo MotorsportHolden VL Commodore SS Group A SVHolden 5.0
0
Flag Neal BatesToyota Team AustraliaToyota Corolla FX-GT AE82Toyota 1.6
0
Flag Russell BeckerToyota Team AustraliaToyota Corolla FX-GT AE82Toyota 1.6
0
Flag Darryl BennettToyota Team AustraliaToyota Corolla FX-GT AE82
Toyota Sprinter AE86
Toyota 1.6
Toyota 1.6

0
Flag Ross BurbidgeDavid SalaNissan S12 GazelleNissan 2.0
0
Flag Brian CallaghanBrian CallaghanHolden VL Commodore SS Group A SVHolden 5.0
0
Flag Murray CarterMurray Carter RacingFord Sierra RS500Ford 2.0 turbo
0
Flag John CotterM3 MotorsportBMW E30 M3BMW 2.3
0
Flag Mike DowsonToyota Team AustraliaToyota Corolla FX-GT AE82Toyota 1.6
0
Flag Terry FinniganTerry FinniganHolden VL Commodore SS Group A SVHolden 5.0
0
Flag Anthony FoglianiToyota Team AustraliaToyota Corolla FX-GT AE82Toyota 1.6
0
Flag Geoff FullTeam Madison RacingToyota Sprinter AE86Toyota 1.6
0
Flag Tim HallBob Holden MotorsToyota Sprinter AE86Toyota 1.6
0
Flag Peter HarperG. HerbertRover VitesseRover 3.5
0
Flag Daryl HendrickDarryl HendrickHolden VL Commodore SS Group A SVHolden 5.0
0
Flag Bob HoldenBob Holden MotorsToyota Sprinter AE86Toyota 1.6
0
Flag Roger HurdScotty Taylor RacingMitsubishi StarionMitsubishi 2.0 turbo
0
Flag Gerald KayGerald KayHolden VL Commodore SS Group A SVHolden 5.0
0
Flag Geoff LeedsTerry FinniganHolden VL Commodore SS Group A SVHolden 5.0
0
Flag Ian LoveIan LoveHolden VL Commodore SS Group AHolden 5.0
0
Flag Graham LustyLusty EngineeringHolden VL Commodore SS Group A SVHolden 5.0
0
Flag John LustyLusty EngineeringHolden VL Commodore SS Group A SVHolden 5.0
0
Flag Ken MathewsCaltex CXT RacingFord Sierra RS500Ford 2.0 turbo
0
Flag Tony MulvihillMulvihill MotorsportHolden VL Commodore SS Group A SVHolden 5.0
0
Flag Lawrie NelsonLawrie NelsonFord MustangFord 5.0
0
Flag Dennis NorgardDennis NorgardHolden VL Commodore SS Group AHolden 5.0
0
Flag Tony NoskeTony NoskeHolden VL Commodore SS Group A SVHolden 5.0
0
Flag Wayne ParkWayne ParkHolden VL Commodore SS Group A SVHolden 5.0
0
Flag Steve ReedLansvale Racing TeamHolden VL Commodore SS Group AHolden 5.0
0
Flag Llynden RiethmullerLlynden RiethmullerHolden VL Commodore SS Group A SVHolden 5.0
0
Flag Dennis RogersBob Holden MotorsToyota Sprinter AE86Toyota 1.6
0
Flag Garry RogersGarry Rogers MotorsportHolden VL Commodore SS Group A SVHolden 5.0
0
Flag David SalaDavid SalaNissan S12 GazelleNissan 2.0
0
Flag Female Terri SawyerToyota Team AustraliaToyota Corolla FX-GT AE82Toyota 1.6
0
Flag Rick ScarfRichard ScarfHolden VK Commodore SS Group AHolden 5.0
0
Flag Clive SmithClive SmithNissan Skyline DR30 RSNissan 2.0 turbo
0
Flag John SmithToyota Team AustraliaToyota Sprinter AE86Toyota 1.6
0
Flag Brooke TatnellToyota Team AustraliaToyota Corolla FX-GT AE82Toyota 1.6
0
Flag Matt WackerMatt WackerHolden VL Commodore SS Group A SVHolden 5.0
0
Flag Kevin WaldockPlayscape RacingFord Sierra RS500Ford 2.0 turbo
0
Driver
Number
Most race winsFlag Dick Johnson
4
Most pole positionsFlag Dick Johnson
5
Most podium positionsFlag John Bowe
7
Most podium positions without a winFlag Jim Richards
2
Flag Tony Longhurst
2
Most fastest race lapsFlag Dick Johnson
5

Nationality of participating drivers

%CountryDriversNumber
88.2%AustraliaFlag Dick Johnson, John Bowe, Peter Brock, Tony Longhurst, George Fury, Glenn Seton, Colin Bond, Mark Skaife, Larry Perkins, Brad Jones, Michael Adcock, David Armstrong, Grant Bailey, Alf Barbagallo, Neal Bates, Russell Becker, Darryl Bennett, Ross Burbidge, Brian Callaghan, Murray Carter, John Cotter, Mike Dowson, Terry Finnigan, Anthony Fogliani, Geoff Full, Mark Gibbs, Allan Grice, Tim Hall, Gregg Hansford, Peter Harper, Daryl Hendrick, Bob Holden, Roger Hurd, Gerald Kay, Chris Lambden, Geoff Leeds, Ian Love, Graham Lusty, Ken Mathews, Andrew Miedecke, Tony Mulvihill, Lawrie Nelson, Dennis Norgard, Tony Noske, Wayne Park, Steve Reed, Dennis Rogers, Garry Rogers, David Sala, Terri Sawyer, Rick Scarf, Tim Slako, Clive Smith, John Smith, Joe Sommariva, Brooke Tatnell, Matt Wacker, Kevin Waldock, Garry Willmington, John Lusty60
7.4%New ZealandFlag Jim Richards, Robbie Francevic, Neville Crichton, Andrew Bagnall, John Faulkner5
1.5%CanadaFlag Allan Moffat1
1.5%EgyptFlag Reda Awadullah1
1.5%GermanyFlag Llynden Riethmuller1

Individual driver statistics for the 1989 Shell Ultra Australian Touring Car Championship

DriverAgeRacesWinsPodiumsPolesFastest laps
Adcock, MichaelFlag n/a20000
Armstrong, DavidFlag n/a10000
Awadullah, RedaFlag n/a20000
Bagnall, AndrewFlag 42 y/o30000
Bailey, GrantFlag n/a10000
Barbagallo, AlfFlag n/a30000
Bates, NealFlag 24 y/o10000
Becker, RussellFlag n/a10000
Bennett, DarrylFlag n/a20000
Bond, ColinFlag 47 y/o80000
Bowe, JohnFlag 35 y/o82700
Brock, PeterFlag 44 y/o81431
Burbidge, RossFlag 33 y/o30000
Callaghan, BrianFlag 47 y/o20000
Carter, MurrayFlag 58 y/o30000
Cotter, JohnFlag 39 y/o10000
Crichton, NevilleFlag 44 y/o70000
Dowson, MikeFlag n/a10000
Faulkner, JohnFlag 36 y/o80000
Finnigan, TerryFlag 41 y/o10000
Fogliani, AnthonyFlag n/a10000
Francevic, RobbieFlag 47 y/o20000
Full, GeoffFlag 29 y/o50000
Fury, GeorgeFlag 44 y/o71201
Gibbs, MarkFlag 35 y/o20000
Grice, AllanFlag 46 y/o10000
Hall, TimFlag n/a30000
Hansford, GreggFlag 37 y/o20000
Harper, PeterFlag n/a10000
Hendrick, DarylFlag 40 y/o00000
Holden, BobFlag 56 y/o30000
Hurd, RogerFlag 27 y/o10000
Johnson, DickFlag 44 y/o84655
Jones, BradFlag 29 y/o60000
Kay, GeraldFlag 48 y/o80000
Lambden, ChrisFlag n/a80000
Leeds, GeoffFlag 43 y/o10000
Longhurst, TonyFlag 31 y/o80201
Love, IanFlag n/a10000
Lusty, GrahamFlag 46 y/o30000
Lusty, JohnFlag 44 y/o10000
Mathews, KenFlag 49 y/o30000
Miedecke, AndrewFlag 39 y/o60000
Moffat, AllanFlag 49 y/o60000
Mulvihill, TonyFlag 40 y/o10000
Nelson, LawrieFlag 46 y/o20000
Norgard, DennisFlag n/a10000
Noske, TonyFlag 38 y/o10000
Park, WayneFlag 25 y/o30000
Perkins, LarryFlag 39 y/o20000
Reed, SteveFlag 38 y/o10000
Richards, JimFlag 41 y/o80200
Riethmuller, LlyndenFlag n/a30000
Rogers, DennisFlag 38 y/o10000
Rogers, GarryFlag 43 y/o20000
Sala, DavidFlag 31 y/o40000
Sawyer, TerriFlag n/a10000
Scarf, RickFlag 44 y/o10000
Seton, GlennFlag 24 y/o60000
Skaife, MarkFlag 22 y/o40100
Slako, TimFlag 40 y/o30000
Smith, CliveFlag n/a30000
Smith, JohnFlag 36 y/o10000
Sommariva, JoeFlag n/a70000
Tatnell, BrookeFlag 17 y/o10000
Wacker, MattFlag 32 y/o30000
Waldock, KevinFlag 41 y/o10000
Willmington, GarryFlag 36 y/o40000
#DateCircuitWinnerSecondThirdPoleFL
© DriverDB AB
a part of The Race