Driver Database logo

This site uses cookies. Our cookies are friendly and don't collect personal information but helps to improve the user experience. Read more here. Continued use of this site indicates that you accept this policy. This message will only be shown once.


Australian Prototype Series 2019 standings

Championship points standings for the Australian Prototype Series 2019

PositionDriverTeamCarEngineTyresPoints
1.Flag David BarramChiron LMP3Honda 2.0Hankook
348
2.Flag Daniel GonzalezJam MotorsportWolf GB08 TornadoPeugeot 1.6 turboHankook
345
3.Flag John-Paul DrakeJam MotorsportWolf GB08Honda 2.0Hankook
334
4.Flag Mark LauckeJam MotorsportWolf GB08 TornadoPeugeot 1.6 turboHankook
315
5.Flag Jason MakrisMirage RacingWolf GB08 TornadoPeugeot 1.6 turboHankook
276
6.Flag Carmelo BonaventuraRadical SR3 RSSuzuki 1.5Hankook
269
7.Flag Glen StallbaumComplete KartingWest WX10
Wolf GB08SM
Suzuki 1.4
Honda 2.4
Hankook
Hankook
268
8.Flag Paul TrengoveGo Go Race CarsWest WR1000Kawasaki 1.0Hankook
218
9.Flag Mark ShortMSR Motorsport FabricationPrince LSRKawasaki 1.0Hankook
187
10.Flag Zig FuhrmeisterElec MotorsportRadical SR3 RSSuzuki 1.5Hankook
185
11.Flag Jonathan GrantMLAI Racing & TechnologyRadical SR3 RSSuzuki 1.5Hankook
177
12.Flag Female Susan EsselmontMLAI Racing & TechnologyRadical SR3 RSSuzuki 1.5Hankook
167
13.Flag Philip HughesHughes Supercar ServicesRadical SR3Suzuki 1.5Hankook
161
14.Flag Peter PaddonRadical SR3 RSSuzuki 1.5Hankook
142
15.Flag Philip AndrawosAndrawos AutoWest WR1000Kawasaki 1.0Hankook
121
16.Flag Jonathon StoeckelStoeckel RacingWest WR1000Kawasaki 1.0Hankook
106
17.Flag David RodgieRodgie RacingWest WR1000Kawasaki 1.0Hankook
97
18.Flag Adam BeesleyDriving EventsRadical SR3 RSSuzuki 1.5Hankook
90
19.Flag Bill MedlandRA MotorsportsRadical SR3 RSSuzuki 1.5Hankook
87
20.Flag Female Sue HughesHughes MotorsportRadical SR3Suzuki 1.5Hankook
78
21.Flag Steve ChampionRadical SR3 RSSuzuki 1.5Hankook
70
24.Flag Paul BraicoGarth Walden RacingRadical SR3Suzuki 1.5Hankook
27
25.Flag Chris PeriniRadical SR3 RSSuzuki 1.5Hankook
19
Flag Peter ClareShared Runway Racing TeamRadical SR3Suzuki 1.5Hankook
0
Flag Ian EldridgeStohr WF1Suzuki 1.3Hankook
0
Flag Andreas LaskaratosJam MotorsportWolf GB08Honda 2.0Hankook
0
Flag Simon MeadeRA MotorsportsRadical SR3 RSSuzuki 1.5Hankook
0
Flag Michael NaguibWest WR1000Kawasaki 1.0Hankook
0
Flag Yasser ShahinRadical SR3 RSSuzuki 1.5Hankook
0
Flag Brian SmithJam MotorsportWest WX10Suzuki 1.4Hankook
0
Flag Michael WhitingRadical SR3 RSSuzuki 1.5Hankook
0
Driver
Number
Most race winsFlag David Barram
5
Most pole positionsFlag David Barram
1
Flag John-Paul Drake
1
Flag Mark Laucke
1
Flag Carmelo Bonaventura
1
Flag Daniel Gonzalez
1
Most podium positionsFlag David Barram
10
Most podium positions without a winFlag Glen Stallbaum
2
Most fastest race lapsFlag David Barram
4

Nationality of participating drivers

%CountryDriversNumber
93.5%AustraliaFlag Mark Short, David Barram, John-Paul Drake, Mark Laucke, Peter Paddon, Jason Makris, Chris Perini, Zig Fuhrmeister, Steve Champion, Carmelo Bonaventura, Daniel Gonzalez, Bill Medland, Simon Meade, Michael Whiting, Glen Stallbaum, Peter Clare, Paul Braico, Jonathon Stoeckel, Philip Andrawos, Jonathan Grant, Susan Esselmont, Sue Hughes, Paul Trengove, David Rodgie, Adam Beesley, Ian Eldridge, Michael Naguib, Yasser Shahin, Brian Smith29
3.2%Great BritainFlag Philip Hughes1
3.2%GreeceFlag Andreas Laskaratos1

Individual driver statistics for the 2019 Australian Prototype Series

DriverAgeRacesWinsPodiumsPolesFastest laps
Andrawos, PhilipFlag n/a60000
Barram, DavidFlag n/a1351014
Beesley, AdamFlag n/a30000
Bonaventura, CarmeloFlag n/a100010
Braico, PaulFlag n/a30000
Champion, SteveFlag n/a20000
Clare, PeterFlag n/a10000
Drake, John-PaulFlag n/a143813
Eldridge, IanFlag n/a20000
Esselmont, SusanFlag n/a70000
Fuhrmeister, ZigFlag n/a90000
Gonzalez, DanielFlag n/a122513
Grant, JonathanFlag n/a90000
Hughes, PhilipFlag n/a90100
Hughes, SueFlag n/a50000
Laskaratos, AndreasFlag 33 y/o20100
Laucke, MarkFlag n/a141212
Makris, JasonFlag 38 y/o81701
Meade, SimonFlag n/a00000
Medland, BillFlag n/a30000
Naguib, MichaelFlag n/a20000
Paddon, PeterFlag n/a50000
Perini, ChrisFlag n/a40000
Rodgie, DavidFlag n/a30000
Shahin, YasserFlag 42 y/o10000
Short, MarkFlag n/a51301
Smith, BrianFlag n/a20000
Stallbaum, GlenFlag n/a120200
Stoeckel, JonathonFlag n/a60000
Trengove, PaulFlag 33 y/o61300
Whiting, MichaelFlag n/a20000
#DateCircuitWinnerSecondThirdPoleFL
12019-05-18Sydney Motorsport ParkBarramMakrisShortBarramBarram
22019-05-19Sydney Motorsport ParkShortLauckeGonzalezBarramShort
32019-06-29Phillip IslandBarramMakrisDrakeBonaventuraBarram
42019-06-30Phillip IslandBarramMakrisShortBarramBarram
52019-06-30Phillip IslandBarramMakrisDrakeBarramBarram
62019-08-03Queensland RacewayBarramGonzalezMakrisGonzalezLaucke
72019-08-04Queensland RacewayMakrisDrakeTrengoveBarramMakris
82019-08-04Queensland RacewayGonzalezMakrisDrakeMakrisGonzalez
92019-08-31WintonTrengoveGonzalezBarramDrakeGonzalez
102019-09-01WintonGonzalezDrakeBarramTrengoveDrake
112019-09-01WintonDrakeHughesStallbaumGonzalezDrake
122019-09-01WintonDrakeTrengoveBarramGonzalezDrake
132019-11-16The BendDrakeBarramLaskaratosLauckeGonzalez
142019-11-17The BendLauckeBarramStallbaumDrakeLaucke
© DriverDB AB
a part of The Race